Privacy Policy

Understand your rights when it comes to the information you have shared with us.

Our policy will provide you with information on how we collect and use personal information, and what we do to ensure it is kept private and secure.

For the purposes of data protection law, Alison Theaker (Charity Co-ordinator) is the Data Controller of the personal information Eye to Eye Young People’s Counselling Services hold about you.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please write to:

Alison Theaker
Eye to Eye Young People’s Counselling Service
Beddau Community Education Centre
Bryncelynnog School
Beddau
CF38 2AE

Alison.theaker@rctcbc.gov.uk

 

  1. Who are we?

www.eyetoeye.wales is the official website of ‘Eye to Eye Young People’s Counselling Service’, a children and young people’s counselling charity located in Rhondda Cynon Taff.

  1. What personal data we collect?

When you contact us through our website, we may keep a record of the correspondence to action or reply to your query.

When you make a donation or purchase through our platform, the information you have given to us is passed to our payment processing partner to process according to our instructions. We do keep a copy of this. However, we will never store your card details as these are held by our third-party payment provider.

Finally, if you have interacted with us via our official social media sites, we may reply to you via those platforms.

Technical data

When you visit www.eyetoeye.wales we may collect technical data about the device you are using, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is used for system administration and to improve the look and feel of our web presence.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or device if you agree. We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of www.eyetoeye.wales or add a purchase to your basket.

  • Analytical/performance cookies

These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around www.eyetoeye.wales. This helps us to improve the way both sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Social Media Sharing Buttons

We do use sharing buttons in order to make it easier for you to follow our content via your social media pages. These buttons are third-party cookies which are placed onto your device when you visit www.eyetoeye.wales. Even without you clicking on the relevant sharing button, these sites are aware that you have visited www.eyetoeye.wales , and may use this information when building their profile of you, and deciding what advertisements you might like to see. You should check the respective policies of each of these social networks to see how exactly they use your personal information. This process does not involve us collecting or storing any of your personal information ourselves.

  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • with your consent
  • where we need to perform a contract with you, for instance if you make a purchase on eyetoeye.wales
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  1. Keeping your personal data safe

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use or disclosure of it. We control who has access to your data (using both physical and electronic means).

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of www.eyetoeye.wales, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet, external networks, or your own device; accordingly any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our Website) are at your own risk.

  1. Where we store your personal data

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure servers in the United Kingdom.

  1. Disclosing your personal data

We may need to disclose your personal data to our web hosting company or our payment processing company. Where we do so, any such disclosure will be on the basis that these third parties are required to keep the data we give them confidential and secure, and will not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

  1. Disclosures required by law

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

  1. Your rights

We want you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • where your personal information is processed on the basis of consent, the right to withdraw that consent;
  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we are holding any of your personal information and, if we are, to obtain a copy of it;
  • from 25 May 2018, the right to have certain data provided to you in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible);
  • the right to have inaccurate personal information rectified;
  • the right to object to your personal information being used for marketing or profiling, or on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests;
  • the right to restrict how your personal information is used;
  • the right to be forgotten, which allows you to have your personal information erased in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right and may not apply if we need to continue using it for a lawful reason).

If you would like further information about any of your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact our Data Controller Alison Theaker on the contact details listed at the top of this document.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK.

Information Commissioner’s Office – Wales
2nd Floor, Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Tel: 029 2067 8400

Email: wales@ico.org.uk

  1. Updating this policy

We may update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on www.eyetoeye.wales and we will also revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal data we hold on you.

This policy was updated on the 30th May 2018.

What We Do With Your Information